Public Affairs Alliance of Iranian Americans .

IAPAC Candidates

The Iranian American Political Action Committee (IAPAC) is the connected PAC of the Public Affairs Alliance of Iranian Americans (PAAIA), and plays an integral role in the “Influence Building” mission of PAAIA. IAPAC contributes to candidates running for public office, regardless of their party affiliation, who are attuned to the domestic concerns of the Iranian American community. Political Action Committees are an important part of the American political process. As a critical tool in PAAIA’s advocacy efforts, IAPAC contributions are a means of access to discuss policy positions and/or educate our elected officials, assuring that our message is heard on Capitol Hill, and a way to encourage increased community participation.

Congressional candidates supported by IAPAC have an exceptional track record on the domestic issues of importance to the Iranian American community, have articulated a readiness to engage and work with Iranian Americans, or are in a position to have influence over the legislative issues of concern to the community.. Iranian American candidates supported by IAPAC have demonstrated their commitment to public service, are running viable campaigns, and embrace their heritage. Foreign policy issues are not taken into consideration for supporting or opposing a particular candidate.


2016 Candidates 
 

     
Sheila Irani
LA City Council
District 4 (D-CA)
 
     


2014 Candidates 
 

  
Jeff Flake
 U.S. Senate
 (R-AZ) 

 
Al Franken 
U.S. Senate (D-MN)

 
 Ed Markey 
U.S. Senate (D-MA)


 
Rand Paul
U.S. Senate (R-KY)
 
 
     
Jeanne Shaheen
 U.S. Senate
 (D-NH) 

 
Andre Carson
U.S. House of Representatives(D-7th/IN)
 
Gerald Connolly
U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-11th/VA)  
 
Donna Edwards
U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-4th/MD) 
 
 Randy Forbes
U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-4th/VA)
Virginia Foxx
U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-5th/NC)
 
Michael M. Honda
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-17th/CA) 
 
Carolyn Maloney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14th/NY)
 
John Mica
U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-7h/FL)) 
Scott Peters
U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-52nd/CA)) 
Ed Royce
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-39th/CA)) 
Steve Scalise
U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-1st/LA)) 
 
      
Jackie Speier
U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14th/CA))
 
 Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee
 (DCCC)
 
  
National Republican Congressional Committee
 (NRCC)
 
Bobby Abtahai
 Candidate Dallas City Council District 14 
 
Eric Garcetti
 Candidate Mayor of
 Los Angeles, CA 
 
 Cyrus Habib
Candidate Washington State Senate District 48

 
Amir Omar
 Candidate Mayor Richardson, Texas 
 
Darius Shahinfar
 Candidate Albany City Treasurer
 
   

Richard Taleverdian-Jesswein

Candidate Santa Monica-Malibu Board of Education
 

Sunny Zia

Candidate Long Beach Community College Trustee

 

   

    2012 Candidates
 

Susan Collins
U.S. Senate (R-ME)

 
John Cornyn
U.S. Senate (R-TX) 

 
 Robert Menendez
U.S. Senate (D-NJ)

 
 Democratic Senatorial
Campaign Committee

(DSCC)

 
       
 National Republican Senatorial Committee (NRSC) 

 
Gerald E. Connolly
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-11th/VA)

 
Donna F. Edwards
U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-4th/MD)

 
 Randy Forbes
 U.S. House of Representative
 (R-4th/VA) 

 
Michael M. Honda
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-15th/CA)

 
 Carolyn Maloney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14th/NY) 

 
 John Mica
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-7th/FL)

 
 Milad Pooran
 Candidate U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-6th/MD)

 
        
Mike Rogers
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-8th/MI)

 
 Peter Roskam
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-6th/IL)

 
 Ed Royce
 U.S. House of Representative
 (R-40th/CA)

 
Jackie Speier
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-12th/CA)

 
       
Henry Waxman
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-33rd/CA)

 
Frank Wolf
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-10th/VA)

 
Democratic Congressional
 Campaign Committee

 (DCCC)

 
 National Republican Congressional Committee
 (NRCC)

 
       
 Edesa Bitbadal
 Candidate San Jose City Council (District 10) 

 
 Sharmin Bock
 Candidate District Attorney San Francisco County California  

 
 Farrah Douglas
 Candidate California State Assembly (R-76th) 

 
 Cyrus Habib
 Candidate Washington House of Representatives
 District 48, Position 2

 
       
Anna Kaplan
 Councilmember Elect Candidate North Hempstead New York
 (D-4th) 

 
Sabrina Setareh Kraus
 Candidate Civil Court Judge New York, NY

 
Ross Mirkarimi
 Candidate Sheriff San Francisco County California

 
Amir Omar
 Council Member, City of Richardson

 

    2010 Candidates
 

       
 Charlie Crist
 Candidate U.S. Senate
 (I-FL)
 
Susan Collins
 U.S. Senate
 (R-ME)  
 
Charles Schumer
 U.S. Senate
 (D-NY)
 
Democratic Senatorial
 Campaign Committee

 (DSCC)
 
       
 National Republican
 Senatorial Committee

 (NRSC) 
 
Brian Bilbray
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-50th/CA)
 
 Donna F. Edwards
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-4th/MD) 
 
Randy Forbes
 U.S. House of Representative
 (R-4th/VA)
 
       
Michael M. Honda
 U.S. House of Representative
 (D-15th/CA)
 
Carolyn Maloney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14th/NY)
 
 John Mica
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-7th/FL) 
 
Patrick Murphy
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-8th/PA)
 
       
Henry Waxman
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-30th/CA)
 
 Robert J. Wittman
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-1st/VA)
 
Frank Wolf
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-10th/VA)
 
Democratic Congressional
 Campaign Committee

 (DCCC)
 
       
 National Republican Congressional Committee (NRCC) 
 
Mark Ameli
 Candidate Superior
 Court Judge
 Los Angeles County
 California
 
 Bahareh Azizi
 Candidate Atlanta City Council District 6 
 
Farrah Douglas
 Candidate Carlsbad City Council
 
       
 Elle Falahat
 Candidate
 District Attorney
 Contra Costa County
 California 
 
Shiva Farivar
 Candidate Irvine
 City Council
 
 Amir Farokhi
 Candidate Atlanta
 City Council
 Post 2 At Large
 
Shahram Hadian
 Candidate Washington State House of Representatives
 District 44, Position1
 
       
 Amir Ladan
 Candidate Seminole County Florida
 Court Judge
 
 David Vahedi
 Candidate Los Angeles City Council - District 5 
 
   

    2008 Candidates
 

       
 Norm Coleman
 U.S. Senate (R-MN)
 
Susan Collins
 U.S. Senate (R-ME)
 
 John Kerry
 U.S. Senate (D-MA) 
 
Frank Lautenberg
 U.S. Senate (D-NJ)
 
       
 Gordon Smith
 U.S. Senate
 (R-OR)
 
 Mark Warner
 Candidate U.S. Senate (D-VA)
 
 John Campbell
 U.S. House of Representative
 (R-48th/CA) 
 
 Tom Feeney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-24th/FL) 
 
       
 Kirsten Gillibrand
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-20th/NY)
 
 Michael M. Honda
 U.S. House of Representative
 (D-15th/CA)
 
 John Mica
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-7th/FL) 
 
 Carolyn Maloney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14th/NY) 
 
       
 Patrick Murphy
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-8th/PA)
 
 Darius Shahinfar
 Candidate U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-21/NY) 
 
 Loretta Sanchez
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-47th/CA)
 
 Christopher Shays
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-4th/CT)
 
       
 Niki Tsongas
 U.S. House of Representative
 (D-5th/MA)
 
Henry Waxman
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-30th/CA)
 
Susan Amini
 Candidate King County Superior Court Judge
 
Jimmy Delshad
 Mayor Beverly Hills, California
  
       
 Farrah Douglas
 Candidate Carlsbad
 City Council 
 
 Ahsha Safai
 Candidate San Francisco Board of Supervisors District 11 
 
   

    2006 Candidates
 

       
 Hillary Clinton
 U.S. Senate
 (D-NY)
 
 Chuck Hagel
 U.S. Senate (R-NE) 
 
Kay Bailey Hutchison
 U.S. Senate (R-TX)
 
 Edward M. Kennedy
 U.S. Senate (D-MA) 
 
       
 Arlen Specter
 U.S. Senate
 (R-PA) 
 
Jim Webb
 Candidate U.S. Senate
 (D-VA)
 
John Campbell
 U.S. House of Representative (R-48th/CA)
  
 Tom Feeney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-24th/FL) 
 
       
 Michael M. Honda
 U.S. House of Representative (D-15th/CA)
 
Carolyn Maloney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14th/NY) 
 
 Marty Meehan
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-5th/MA)
 
 John Mica
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-7th/FL)
 
       
 Amir Omar
 Candidate U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-30th/TX) 
 
 Nancy Pelosi
 U.S. House of Representative (D-8th/CA)
 
Christopher Shays
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-4th/CT)
 
 Henry Waxman
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-30th/CA)
 
       
 Anthony Weiner
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-9th/NY) 
 
 Susan Etezadi
 Candidate San Mateo County Superior Court Judge
 
 Darab Ghaffary
 Candidate Sunnyvale City Council
 
Sheila Hanson
 Candidate Orange County Superior Court Judge
 

 2004 Candidates
 

       
 Orrin G. Hatch
 U.S. Senate (R-UT)
 
 Edward M. Kennedy
 U.S. Senate (D-MA)
 
 Carolyn Maloney
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-14 th /NY) 
 
 Charles Schumer
 U.S. Senate (D-NY) 
 
       
Marty Meehan
 U.S. House of Representatives
 (D-5th/MA)
  
 Democratic Senatorial
Campaign Committee

(DSCC)
 
 National Republican Senatorial Committee (NRSC)  
 
Goli Ameri
 Candidate U.S. House of Representatives
 (R-1st/OR)
 
       
 Barbara Boxer
 U.S. Senate (D-CA)
 
Thomas Daschle
 U.S. Senate (D-SD)
 
 
Mel Martinez
 Candidate U.S. Senate (R-FL)

 
Thomas Davis III
 U.S. Congress
 (R-11th/VA)
 
       
 Christopher Shays
 U.S. Congress
 (R-4th/CT)
 
Ross Mirkarimi
 San Francisco Board of Supervisors